Home AI Technology Gaming Future Economy Geography Automobile Science Web Stories

Visualized: The Economics of the Cloud

Macro Discovery
On: October 4, 2026 7:26 AM
Follow Us:
Visualized: The Economics of the Cloud | Macro Discovery
Visualized · Cloud · Synergy Q2 2026

The Economics of the Cloud

Amazon, Microsoft, and Google hold 63% of cloud infrastructure spending. That is not the whole internet.

No survey shows that every person uses all three clouds every day.

63%Top three share of cloud spending · Synergy
28%AWS share, largest single firm · Synergy
$143bnCloud spending, Q2 2026 · Synergy
A dark-mode flat-vector treemap on deep ink shows five proportional cloud market blocks — the amber AWS block glowing at 33% with a monochrome AWS logo, electric blue Azure at 22% with a monochrome Azure logo, teal Google Cloud at 11% with a monochrome Google logo, cyan Alibaba at 8%, and dark slate all-others at 26% — with a server rack micro-illustration, primary source icon, and four dark data cards showing AWS's 37% margin, Azure's 29% growth, Google's first profitable year, and $300 billion in data center investment. Economics of the Cloud.

Three numbers

  • 63 — percent of cloud infrastructure spending held by Amazon, Microsoft, and Google in Q2 2026. Source: Synergy Research Group.
  • 28 — percent held by Amazon Web Services, the largest single share. Source: Synergy Research Group.
  • 143.4 billion — dollars of cloud infrastructure spending in that quarter, up 43% from a year earlier. Source: Synergy Research Group.

What the data shows

A common claim is that three companies run the internet’s infrastructure, and that you use all three every day. The fact is the measured market is cloud infrastructure, not the internet. In the second quarter of 2026, Synergy Research Group put Amazon at 28%, Microsoft at 20%, and Google at 15%. That is 63% of spending on IaaS, PaaS, and hosted private cloud.

The quarter’s market was $143.4 billion, up 43% from a year earlier. Trailing twelve-month revenue was about $500 billion. In public cloud alone, Synergy said the top three held 67%. The rest of the market includes Alibaba, Oracle, and newer AI-cloud firms. Phone networks, undersea cables, and local internet providers are a different industry.

ProviderShare of cloud spending, Q2 2026
Amazon Web Services28%
Microsoft20%
Google15%
Top three combined63%
All other providers37%

Synergy Research Group, Q2 2026. Cloud infrastructure services only. Not internet access or cable ownership.

How it was measured

Synergy counts enterprise spending on cloud infrastructure services: infrastructure as a service, platform as a service, and hosted private cloud. It does not count consumer phone bills, domain names, or every website. Shares are of dollars spent, not of servers or of users.

Other trackers use a different basket and get a different split. A firm can sell ads or office software and also rent cloud. Daily use of Gmail, Office, or Amazon shopping is not the same as using that firm’s cloud. Synergy does not publish a count of people who touch all three clouds in a day.

What it means

It is settled that three firms take most cloud infrastructure spending, and that the market grew 43% in a year. It is not settled that they run the internet, or that each person uses all three every day. Use 28%, 20%, and 15%. Do not use “the internet.”

Common misreadings

  • This figure is not ownership of the internet. It is a share of cloud infrastructure spending.
  • This does not include every network. Access providers and cable owners sit outside the Synergy market.
  • A change from 30% to 28% for Amazon is a share shift inside a market that grew 43%, not a fall in dollars.

Where the numbers come from

Synergy Research Group Primary · 2026
“Q2 Cloud Market Passes $143 Billion”
Q2 2026 spending $143.4 billion, up 43%. Shares: Amazon 28%, Microsoft 20%, Google 15%. Top three held 67% of public cloud.
View →

How we built this

  • Dataset: Synergy Research Group cloud infrastructure tracker, Q2 2026.
  • Scope: IaaS, PaaS, and hosted private cloud. Internet access and cable ownership excluded.
  • Figures: 28%, 20%, and 15% summed to 63%. Dollar total used as published.

Common questions

No. Amazon, Microsoft, and Google held 28%, 20%, and 15% of cloud infrastructure spending in the second quarter of 2026, according to Synergy Research Group. That is rented compute and storage. Internet access, undersea cables, and many national networks sit outside that market.
Synergy’s Q2 2026 split was AWS 28%, Microsoft 20%, and Google 15%. Together that is 63% of cloud infrastructure spending. In public cloud alone, Synergy said the top three held 67%.
Synergy put quarterly spending at $143.4 billion in Q2 2026, up 43% from a year earlier. Trailing twelve-month revenue was about $500 billion. The count covers IaaS, PaaS, and hosted private cloud.

Same topic cluster

Macro Discovery

Sukh Dhaliwal

Sukh Dhaliwal is the founder of Macro Discovery, an independent digital publication covering AI, technology, science, future trends, and global innovation through visual storytelling and data-driven analysis.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Facebook

Follow us

Leave a Comment