Home AI Technology Gaming Future Economy Geography Automobile Science Web Stories

Charted: Economics of the Subscription Economy

Macro Discovery
On: October 13, 2026 6:40 AM
Follow Us:
Charted: Economics of the Subscription Economy | Macro Discovery
Charted · Subscriptions · C+R · Self Financial

The Subscription Economy

You are subscribed to more things than you think. Here is what it costs per year.

The $219 line is a 2022 self-report, not a bank census. People guessed $86. The unused pile in a 2026 survey was about $27 a month.

$86What people guessed · per month
$219What they itemized · 2022 survey
$27Unused subscriptions · 2026 survey
A stack of receipts. The amber figure is $420 a year, from a 2026 survey average of $35.03 a month. A crossed label marks the older $219-a-month tally. Economics of the Subscription Economy

Three numbers

  • $86 a month — the average guess before people listed their subscriptions. Source: C+R Research, about 1,000 US consumers, 2022.
  • $219 a month — the average after they itemized, or $2,628 a year. A self-report, not a bank pull. Source: C+R Research.
  • $26.79 a month — average value of subscriptions unused in the prior 30 days. About $321 a year. Source: Self Financial, 2026.

What the data shows

A common claim is that you are subscribed to more than you think, and here is the yearly cost. The memory gap is real. The yearly cost in the headline is a 2022 survey, still quoted as if it were this year’s bill. C+R Research asked about 1,000 US consumers to estimate, then itemize. The guess averaged $86 a month. The list averaged $219, a gap of $133, or about 2.5 times. Times twelve, the itemized figure is $2,628. That is what people wrote down. It is not a census of card statements, and it is not a 2026 average.

Forgetting is the part that holds. In the same survey, 74% said recurring charges are easy to forget, 72% had them on auto-pay, and 42% said they had forgotten a subscription they were still paying. A separate West Monroe survey found 89% underestimated, and 66% were off by more than $200 a month. Secondary write-ups of the C+R work put the average active count near eight. The count depends on the question. A phone plan, a gym, and a streaming app are not the same product. A respondent who includes all three inflates the “subscription” total.

The newer waste figure is smaller than the viral bill. A March 2026 Self Financial survey of 1,272 US adults found 59.9% had at least one paid subscription unused in the prior 30 days. The average unused value was $26.79 a month, about $321 a year. That is the idle slice, not the $2,628. Company indexes are a third object. Zuora’s subscription-economy index tracks business revenue growth, not a household bill. A firm growing faster than the market is not proof that your list costs $219 a month.

Monthly subscription spend · guess against itemized list
Guess $86 Itemized $219 Scale: $219 = full bar. Source: C+R Research, 2022. Not a bank census.

The unused pile in a 2026 survey was about $27 a month. It is not drawn here. It is a slice of a bill, not the bill.

CountFigureWhat it is
Guess$86 a monthBefore the list. C+R, 2022
Itemized$219 a month$2,628 a year. Self-report
Gap$133 a monthAbout 2.5 times the guess
Unused, 2026$26.79 a monthAbout $321 a year. Idle slice
Share with an unused one59.9%Self Financial, 1,272 adults

How it was measured

C+R asked people to estimate, then to list. The second number is still a memory, just a prompted one. It is not a download of card transactions. A respondent who calls a phone bill a subscription and one who does not are both in the average. The sample was about 1,000 US consumers in 2022. Quoting it as this year’s cost repeats a four-year-old list.

Self Financial asked about subscriptions unused in the prior 30 days. An app opened once does not count as unused. The $26.79 is an average across the sample, including people with nothing idle. West Monroe’s 89% is a different survey and a different year. The three should not be added.

What it means

It is settled that, in the 2022 survey, people guessed $86 and itemized $219, and that a 2026 survey put unused subscriptions near $27 a month. It is not settled that you spend $2,628 a year. Use $86 and $219 as the old guess and the old list. Use $27 for the newer idle slice. Do not use $219 as a current bank average.

Common misreadings

  • $219 is a 2022 self-report. It is not this year’s card statement.
  • The gap shows underestimation. It does not show a bill with your name on it.
  • $27 of unused subscriptions is the idle slice. It is not the $2,628 total.

Where the numbers come from

C+R Research Survey · 2022
Guess against itemized list
About 1,000 US consumers. Guess $86 a month. Itemized $219. Gap $133. 74% said charges are easy to forget. 42% had forgotten one they still paid.
View →
Self Financial Survey · 2026
Unused subscriptions
1,272 US adults. 59.9% had at least one paid subscription unused in the prior 30 days. Average unused value $26.79 a month.
View →
West Monroe Survey
Underestimation, separate sample
89% underestimated monthly subscription spending. 66% were off by more than $200. Not the same questionnaire as C+R, and not a bank file.
View →

How we built this

  • Dataset: C+R Research 2022 estimate-then-itemize survey; Self Financial March 2026 unused-subscription survey; West Monroe underestimation share.
  • Scope: Self-reports. No bank-panel average. Zuora’s business index is excluded from the household bill.
  • Figures: $86 is the guess. $219 is the 2022 list. $27 is the 2026 idle slice. The yearly headline is treated as twelve times an old survey.

Common questions

Does the average person spend $219 a month on subscriptions?
That is a 2022 survey result, not a bank census and not a 2026 average. C+R Research asked about 1,000 US consumers to guess, then itemize. The guess averaged $86 a month. The itemized list averaged $219, or $2,628 a year. What counted as a subscription was the respondent’s list. A gym, a phone plan, and a streaming app can all land in it.
Are people subscribed to more than they think?
In that survey, yes. The gap was $133 a month. About 74% said recurring charges are easy to forget, 72% had them on auto-pay, and 42% said they had forgotten a subscription they were still paying. A separate West Monroe survey found 89% underestimated. Underestimation is the finding. The dollar level is old.
What does the unused pile cost?
A March 2026 Self Financial survey of 1,272 US adults found 59.9% had at least one paid subscription unused in the prior 30 days. The average unused value was $26.79 a month, about $321 a year. That is waste inside the bill, not the bill. It is not the $2,628 figure.

Same topic cluster

Macro Discovery

Sukh Dhaliwal

Sukh Dhaliwal is the founder of Macro Discovery, an independent digital publication covering AI, technology, science, future trends, and global innovation through visual storytelling and data-driven analysis.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Facebook

Follow us

Leave a Comment